Vice Admiral Rinaldo Veri was born in Bombay (India). He is a 1975 graduate of the Italian Navy Academy. Admiral Veri has earned, with honors, an MA in Maritime & Naval Sciences and an MA in International & Diplomatic Sciences.

From 1978 till 1982 he served as a pilot flying mainly ASW and ASUW missions.

His main staff positions on shore have been: Commandant of a Cadet Course at the Naval Academy (1984-86); Office of the National Armaments Director (1986-88); MA to the Chief of Defense (1988-90); Deputy Head of the PI Department and EA to the Deputy Chief of Staff of the Navy (1993-94); MA to the Chief of Defense (1994-97).

From June 2000 to August 2002 he was the Head of the Maritime Policy Division in the General Plans Department (N3/5/6), during which from February to April 2002, he held the position of Italian Senior National Representative in USCENTCOM (Florida) for Operation Enduring Freedom.

In 2001 he was promoted to Rear Admiral (Lower Half). In 2002 he was appointed Commander Italian Naval Task Group/Deputy COMITMARFOR and Commander Italian/Spanish Amphibious Force. From March 2004 to July 2007 Adm. Veri was appointed Head of the General Plans Department (N3/5/6) at the Navy General Staff.

In 2005 he was promoted to Rear Admiral (Upper Half). From July 2007 to February 2009 he was appointed Commander Italian Front Line Naval Forces and Commander Italian Maritime Forces (COMITMARFOR).

From February 2009 to June 2010 Adm. Veri served as Chief of Staff of the Italian Joint Operations Headquarters (COI Difesa) and immediately after as Deputy Commander of the same Command until March 2011.

On 1st July 2010 he was promoted to Vice Admiral.

Adm. Veri assumed Command of Allied Maritime Command Naples on 10 March 2011. From 23rd March 2011 to 31st October 2011 he was Commander of the Maritime Forces committed to Operation “Unified Protector” (Libyan Crisis).

From 11th January 2013 to 22nd June 15 Adm. Veri was President of the Centre for Defense Higher Studies (National Defense University).

In the course of his career he has dealt extensively with International Cooperation, mostly in the Security and Defense Sectors, becoming a Subject Matter Expert. In his tenure as President of CASD his international horizon has expanded in the academic, educational and cultural fields. Since 2014 he is a Member of the International Institute of Humanitarian Law of Sanremo (Italy) and of the International Institute for Peace in Vienna.

Among the decorations he has received:
Officer of the Military Order of Italy Grand Officer of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic Gold Medal for Air Navigation (20 years) He speaks fluently English and French.

L’Ammiraglio di Squadra Rinaldo VERI è nato a Bombay (India) il 22 aprile 1952. Ha frequentato l’Accademia Navale di Livorno negli anni 1971-1975, uscendone con il grado di Guardiamarina. L’Ammiraglio Veri ha conseguito, con la lode, la laurea magistrale in Scienze Marittime e Navali ed in Scienze Diplomatiche e Internazionali.

Ufficio del Direttore Nazionale degli Armamenti 1986-1988); Capo della Segreteria dell’Ufficio Generale del Capo di SM della Difesa (1988-1990); Vice Capo Ufficio Documentazione e Attività promozionali e Assistente del Sottocapo di SM della Marina (1993-1994); Capo Ufficio Coordinamento dell’Ufficio Generale del Capo di SM della Difesa (1995-1997).

Dal giugno 2000 all’agosto 2002 ha ricoperto l’incarico di Vice Capo Reparto per la Politica Marittima del 3° Reparto dello Stato Maggiore Marina e nel periodo febbraio-aprile 2002 è stato inviato quale Italian Senior National Representative presso il Comando USCENTCOM in Florida (USA) per l’Operazione Enduring Freedom. Il 1 luglio 2001 è stato promosso Ammiraglio di Divisione.

Dal 2002 al 2004 è stato nominato Comandante delle Forze d’Altura e Comandante delle Italian Maritime Forces.

Dal 2004 al 2007 ha ricoperto l’incarico di Capo del 3° Reparto Pianificazione Generale dello Stato Maggiore della Marina.

Dal 26/2/2009 al 14/6/2010 ha ricoperto l’incarico di Capo di Stato Maggiore del Comando Operativo di Vertice Interforze e a seguire fino al 1/3/2011 quello di Vice Comandante dello stesso Comando.

Il 1/7/2010 è stato promosso Ammiraglio di Squadra.

Marzo 2010 Comandante Marittimo della NATO a Napoli. In tale posizione, dal 23/3/2011 al 31/10/2011, l’Ammiraglio Veri è stato il Comandante delle Forze marittime della NATO nell’Operazione “Unified Protector” (Libia).

Dal 11/01/13 al 22/6/15 è stato Presidente del Centro Alti Studi per la Difesa in Roma. Nell’arco della carriera, in svariati incarichi, si è occupato di Cooperazione Internazionale in particolare nel settore della Sicurezza e Difesa, diventandone un Esperto. Nel corso della carica ricoperta di Presidente del CASD il suo orizzonte internazionale si è esteso al mondo accademico, universitario e della cultura e formazione. Dal 2014 è Membro dell’Istituto Internazionale di Diritto Umanitario di Sanremo e dell’International Institute for Peace di Vienna.

È stato insignito delle seguenti decorazioni:
Ufficiale dell’Ordine Militare d’Italia; Cavaliere dell’Ordine Militare d’Italia; Grande Ufficiale dell’Ordine al Merito della Repubblica Italiana; Medaglia Mauriziana Parla perfettamente la lingua inglese e ha una molto buona conoscenza della lingua francese. L’Ammiraglio di Squadra Veri è coniugato con la signora Rita ed ha 3 figli.